Back

Everyone needs a passport and visa to enter India. The Indian consular offices around the world issue a standard six-months multiple entry visa for tourists, which is convenient for visiting neighbouring countries such as Nepal, and Sri Lanka. Foreigners who arrive India on this visa do not need to register themselves with the local authority and can travel freely in all areas except the “Restricted Areas” of north-east.

Visa extensions are generally granted for 15 days or, in exceptional cases for a longer period. 

Services of e-Tourist Visa involves completely online application for which no facilitation is required by any intermediary / agents etc. It is advised not to believe or fall in trap of any such unscrupulous elements. For any clarification or doubt may contact to indiatvoa@gov.in

Albania, Andorra, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Eligibility

  • International travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.

  • Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.

  • International travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.

  • International travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.

  • Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders.

  • Not available to individuals endorsed on parent's / spouse's passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport. e-Tourist Visa will be granted only against valid passports.

  • Not available to International Travel Document Holders

More information can be see here https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

 

All Individual visa seekers are requested to apply for the Indian Visa through Online application link, in order to make an application for getting the Indian visa

All Individual visa seekers are requested to apply for the Indian Visa through online application link. Or can apply here: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ , in order to make an application for getting the Indian visa. In either case, no hand written application form will be accepted by any of the Indian Mission/Post, where-ever online Visa facility has been implemented. The application form completed in all respect and submitted successfully, is to be submitted at the concerned Indian Visa Application Center (IVAC) or directly to Indian Mission/ Post in absence of IVAC, on the scheduled date of interview along with the requisite supporting documents. The instructions for filling the form and scheduling the appointment can be referred at Instructions for Regular Visa Application. Important technical information for filling online Indian visa application can be referred at Technical Instructions.

If you have already applied online for Indian Visa online and want to know the status of your application, please follow the link for Visa Enquiry. Further details / description shall be available on the Visa Enquiry page.

The applicants are also requested to visit website of the Indian Mission concerned for detailed information about Indian visa.

Visit the website of your country to find out more details about the address, telephone number, fax number, email address and office timings. http://www.mea.gov.in/indian-missions-abroad.htm

In addition to visa, you may need special travel permits to visit what are known as “Restricted Areas”. obtaining permit can be complicated which can take up to four weeks, so plan ahead. Permits are also issued by Indian embassies and consular offices abroad; from the FRRO in Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai and Chennai; and from the Resident Commissioner’s offices in Delhi. You will be asked to show these permits when travelling restricted areas. You will also need trekking permits for the Himalayan regions bordering Pakistan, Tibet and China. All foreign nationals to Sikkim require 15-day travel permits, because of its proximity to a sensitive border with China.

Among the seven north-eastern states, no permits are required for Assam, Meghalaya and Tripura. However, permits are required for Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur and Nagaland, and can be acquired for any of the state tourist offices.

Foreign nationals require a permit, valid for 30 days, for the Andaman Islands, which can be obtained on arrival at Port Blair airport or at Kolkata and Chennai airports, as well as from the FRRO offices in the four main cities. Permits are also mandatory for Lakshadweep Islands, which can take up to 2 months to procure. This can be arranged from Kochi, but it’s better to contact travel agent.